Sign In | Join Free | My spintoband.com
China Company Overview - Zhejiang Taizhou Tu logo
Company Overview - Zhejiang Taizhou Tu
Active Member

9 Years

Home > Ampholytic Surface Active Agent >

Active Agent (Igepon A)

Company Overview - Zhejiang Taizhou Tu

Active Agent (Igepon A)

Packaging Details : 50kg, 200kg Plastic Barrels Pack

Payment Terms : L/C, T/T

Place of Origin : China

Use : Active Agent

Classification : Nonionic Surfactants

Trade Terms : FOB

Production Capacity : 5000 Tons Per Year

Model Number : 0810/0814/1214

Brand Name : TU

Standard : ISO9001: 2000

Main Markets : Global

Category : Bath Soap

Contact Now

Introduction and properties
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Igepon A) is a type of green anionic-surfactant, which is made from the fatty acid derived from coconut oil.
1. Excellent surface active ability. Surface tension can be reduced to 30mN/M.
2. High and rich foaming, especially at pH 6 to 7; Stable foam in hard- and soft-water. Synergistic effects can be found when it is combined with other types of surfactants, for example betaines or amine oxide.
3. Good wetting, detergency, lime soap dispersability and hard-water tolerance. Benefits also include non-filming and non-residue of cleaned skin.
4. Good compatibility and skincare properties. It makes the skin comfortable and feeling like velvet due to its mildness.
5. Readily biodegradable.
6. Superior solubility in hot-water, less soluble in the water at room temperature. Adding it in surfactants as agitating slowly at about 80° ; , stable and clear products would be prepared if the weight of Igepon A is not more than 3% in the formulation. It can not only be used for transparent liquid products, but also for viscous emulsion/paste products.
Applications:
1. Mild anionic surfactant. Applicable to a variety of personal care products, like cream rinses, body shower foams and shampoos. It can make skin soft, smooth and moist, make hair easy-comb.
2. Raw material of baby soap, complex soap, synthetic soap and semi-synthetic soap. It can be used to make neutral soap as the main surfactant mixing with pigments, flavor and other additives. It can reduce the irritancy of soap-based products, improve hard-water resistance, foaming ability and feeling to skin. Moisture and softening effects can be obtained. Adding 10-15% Igepon A to ordinary soap can make skin fresh, smooth and moist.
3. Applicable to the detergents for fine textiles, dishwashing formulations.
4. Applications in metal cleaning, leather cleaning, blankets cleaning, etc.
v id="StyleTableProd">
 Igepon A
Appearance(20oC)White/light yellow solid flakes
pH (1%aq solution)5.0~7.0
Solid (wt%)99± 1
Acid value60~70
Actives (wt%)
(average molecular weight: 330)
75± 2

Wholesale Active Agent (Igepon A) from china suppliers

Active Agent (Igepon A) Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
*From:
*To: Company Overview - Zhejiang Taizhou Tu
*Subject:
*Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0